Monday, February 18, 2013
[…] The officer said he could smell the marijuana right away; when the officer saw the marijuana gifts stacked neatly on the backseat, he actually laughed.

Comedy aside, my client was arrested for Sale of Marijuana (Delivery of a Controlled Substance, in Texas). Clearly packaged as gifts, we had little use of the common defense "I plan on smoking all of it myself."

Luckily, Texas law recognizes there is a difference between marijuana being sold and marijuana being given away.


Texas Health and Safety Code Section 481.120, entitled OFFENSE: DELIVERY OF MARIJUANA, indicates that
"a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally delivers marijuana."
The language in the code section above makes no distinction between how the marijuana is delivered; be it by selling, trading, or giving away.  But more information about giving away marijuana is listed in subsection (b). which reads: